?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

totally drawn in/addicted to Rocky

So if you're a fan of the Rocky films you probably think that Rocky Balboa (the character, not the [6th] film) is the absolute shiz - what is it that you like about Rocky? Why is he so awesome? Guys, do you want to be him? Girls, do you want to date him?

Personally I love watching his stamina and strength when he steps in the ring - but it is often his scenes outside of the ring that I love the most. I love Rocky because he's a brute that could kill a man if so inclined, but he is also very tender and quite selfless, he's respectful and kind. He shows genuine concern for others and prefers to get along with people. His adoration of Adrian is one of my fave thing about the films. Rocky's just so damn kool - you either want to date him, be his child or just.... be him. Maybe if you're a super masochist you'd like to be destroyed by him... who knows lol. He's the ultimate gentle giant (outside the ring) don't you think?

Plus, watching Rocky as he's training always motivates me to work out ^_^ (although, I seriously wouldn't want to give that cup of raw eggs a try)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
buckeyebrain
Apr. 12th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
I used to do the raw eggs thing in high school. It's quite gross.
bramblyhuck
Apr. 12th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
nooooo haha! That's horrible lol. My friend used to say to me that he would blitz some bananas and raw eggs and drink that... I think he was lying though
luffenius619
Apr. 12th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
yes i want to date him!!!!!!!!
jeanine_o
Apr. 12th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
I would date Rocky! He seems like such a sweetheart
bramblyhuck
Apr. 12th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
he does, doesn't he. I felt to bad for him in the first film when Paulie is all 'yeah yeah my sister knows you're coming to take her on a date' - Rocky seemed so nervous! Blessss.
gmudemocrat
Apr. 12th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
It's just one of those classic American stories. That's why the first one won all the awards. After that the stories were a lot less grounded.
veganjill
Apr. 12th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
Personally, I would want to be his child. He gives you robots, reads you stories and gives you awesome fighting tips.
bramblyhuck
Apr. 12th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
I'm torn between wanting to date him and wanting to be his child! Then again I usually go for guys with paternal tendencies, I like to be looked after XD
workoutgirl17
Apr. 17th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Why I love Rocky
I love Rocky because it is a great underdog story. He so kind to family his he really loved Micky. I love a man who show his feelings. rocky rocks!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

rockyfans
The fans of Rocky Balboa!
The Official Rocky Website

Latest Month

June 2010
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930